Posts in Local Colour

Video:: GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing – Day 7 Highlights

Posted on March 22nd, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf culture, Surf News, Top stories, Video.


Video:: GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing 2009 – Day Six Highlights

Posted on March 21st, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf culture, Surf News, Top stories, Video.


Video:: Global Surf Industries Noosa Festival of Surfing – Day 5 highlights and Meyerhoffer Launch

Posted on March 21st, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf culture, Surf News, Top stories, Video.


VIDEO:: GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing – Day 4 Highlights

Posted on March 20th, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf culture, Surf News, Top stories, Video.


VIDEO:: Noosa Day 2 HIGHLIGHTS: Dane Wilson Wins Backbeach Noosa Stand Up Paddle

Posted on March 19th, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf culture, Surf News, Top stories, Video.

 

Dane Wilson, winner of the Backbeach Noosa Stand Up Paddle Pro. Photo: Steve Robertson/Surfing Australia

Dane Wilson, winner of the Backbeach Noosa Stand Up Paddle Pro. Photo: Steve Robertson/Surfing Australia

 

 

The Backbeach Noosa Stand Up Paddle Pro handled the tiny waves on Tuesday late afternoon superbly and local Noosa surfer Dane Wilson (16.25), who recently relocated from Cronulla in NSW, took a high scoring win over Burleigh Heads rider James Watson (15.35).

Dane has been living at Perigian for the past 6 months relocating from Cronulla and it was this move that has inspired him into Stand Up Paddle – After his win on Tuesday the former pro longboard surfer said “ Since I’ve been here on the Sunshine Coast I have really dedicated myself to Stand Up Paddling .“

 

Dane Wilson with a victory grin. Photo: Steve Robertson/Surfing Australia

Dane Wilson with a victory grin. Photo: Steve Robertson/Surfing Australia

 

 

“It’s such a perfect location to be a stand up paddling surfer and I’m now right into it! To win this event is unbelievable, the whole festival is held in the highest regard worldwide and for Stand Up Paddling in Australia this is the biggest and best event – It’s a special feeling to have won.”

Final placings in the Backbeach Noosa Stand Up Paddle Pro were, in order from 1st to 6th –

Dane Wilson, James Watson (Qld), Keahi De Aboitiz (Qld), Matt Lumley (Vic), Eugene”Woogie”Marsh(Qld/Perigian) and Noel Graham (NSW)

Today, the GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing concentrated on the amateur divisions and with a very favourable swell outlook for the coming weekend will aim to finish the ASP rated Golden Breed Men’s and Banana Boat Women’s finals in the best conditions, along with finals of all the other divisions.

 


Crews Dominates Day One of the Mark Richards Pro

Posted on March 19th, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf News, Top stories.

 

Mitch Crews (Currumbin, QLD) was the unanimous standout one day one of the Mark Richards Pro. Racking up the highest single wave score, and combined heat total. Photo: Michael Tyrpenou/ASP Australasia

Mitch Crews (Currumbin, QLD) was the unanimous standout one day one of the Mark Richards Pro. Racking up the highest single wave score, and combined heat total. Photo: Michael Tyrpenou/ASP Australasia

 

 

Merewether, NSW — WINDS of change blew through pro-surfing this morning as man-on-man heats were introduced into a World Qualifying Series (WQS) event in just the second round of competition for the first time in history.

And Mother Nature offered her approval on day one of the Mark Richards Pro, with Merewether point offering up clean one-metre waves, a light offshore wind and a cloudless sky.

The conditions provided a welcome relief to organisers, who were plagued with small and inconsistent waves during the first week of Surfest 2009.

Approval of the man-on-man format was also given by the event’s patron, four-time world champion Mark Richards.

“The man-on-man battle is a real battle of skills where each competitor looks to get any edge they can over their opponent,” Richards said.

“Some of my best memories of my competitive surfing life revolve around the mind-games that go on in the water between two hungry wave chasers,” he said. 

While the man-on-man format has been long established on the elite World Tour, a new chapter was today added to surfing’s history book when Chris Bennetts and Matt Bemrose paddled out to the iconic Merewether point shortly after 10am.

And the contest had all the hallmarks of a classic state-of-origin battle, with Queenslander Bennetts (Main Beach) (10.25) edging out New South Welshman Bemrose (Curl Curl) (9.25) by just one point.
 
But while local conditions were terrific, the chance of a local surfer winning the 24th Surfest diminished greatly following a plethora of poor performances.

This morning’s first round saw Merewether board riders Drew Benton and Rhys Smith and Catherine Hill Bay’s Lincoln Robards all failing to fire and immediately exiting the competition. 

Benton hardly bothered the judges, scoring a measly total of just 5.75

“I just didn’t surf the way I wanted,”  a disappointed Benton said.

“I wanted to get a few quick ones, but that didn’t really happen and in the end I knew it wasn’t enough.”

While Newcastle 15-year-old Ryan Callinan defeated Benton and made it through to the second round where the man-on-man format kicked in, Callinan wouldn’t go any further after coming up against a red hot Noah Lane (Rainbow Bay).

 

The youngest competitor in the Mark Richards Pro, Ryan Callinan (Merewether, NSW), was unfortunately bundled out of the event today, but not without leaving his mark on the crowd and officials with turns like this. Photo: Michael Tyrpenou/ASP Australasia

The youngest competitor in the Mark Richards Pro, Ryan Callinan (Merewether, NSW), was unfortunately bundled out of the event today, but not without leaving his mark on the crowd and officials with turns like this. Photo: Michael Tyrpenou/ASP Australasia

In fact hopes for a first-ever local champion took a massive nose-dive today, with Merewether’s Jackson Richards and Travis Lynch also being eliminated, along with and Sam Lendrum (Catherine Hill Bay).

But it wasn’t all bad news for Hunter hopes, with Duncan McNicol (Caves Beach) and Sam Lendrum (Catherine Hill Bay) winning through to tomorrow’s third round.

The day’s top heat and individual wave score was racked up by Gold Coaster Mitch Crews. The natural-footer, who will turn 19 next month, recorded a 9.5-ride on his way to a heat total of 16.

Thursday morning will see the men’s round of 48 at 7.30am, with the Maitland Toyota Women’s Pro will get underway at around 2.20pm.

For more information, news, media and all your Surfest action please visit www.surfest.com

http://live.coastalwatch.com/livecam_aa.aspx?eid=15628&qryL=english


Noosa Finalists decided for the Golden Breed Pro and Banana Boat Pro

Posted on March 18th, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf culture, Surf News, Top stories.

 

 

Noosa’s Harrison Roach, impressive in his semi final win which takes him into the final of the Golden Breed Men’s Pro to be held later this week with great waves likely at Noosa for the finals. Photo: Steve Robertson/ASP/Surfing Australia

Noosa’s Harrison Roach, impressive in his semi final win which takes him into the final of the Golden Breed Men’s Pro to be held later this week with great waves likely at Noosa for the finals. Photo: Steve Robertson/ASP/Surfing Australia

 

 

Finalist’s have been decided for the ASP Professional Men’s and Women’s divisions at the GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing for 2009 and while they were expected to have announced the winners today, conditions became so small that organizers decided to hold off until later in the week when an excellent swell if forecast to arrive.

Golden Breed Pro Men’s semi finals enjoyed the fun clean small 0.5m surf at Noosa this morning and with such perfectly peeling waves high scores were common despite the tiny size. Long noserides and plenty of performance on face manoeuvres featured in both semi’s.

International surfers Taylor Jensen  and Christian Wach (both USA/Cal) dominated semi one to advance to the final defeating Queensland pair Jackson Close (Currumbin) and Seb Wilson (Coolum) while semi two saw local Noosa pair Harrison Roach and Josh Constable get the better of USA’s Darren Udaley and Gold Coast’s Dylan Holland.

The Banana Boat Women’s Pro  semi finals were dominated by the Australian girls and in semi final one  Melissa Combo (NSW) and Chelsea Williams  (NSW) advanced while in semi final two Queensland’s Selby Riddle won through with Isabelle Braley (NSW) also advancing.

All finalists were supportive of the decision to hold off with the good forecast at this stage indicating excellent waves  at what is one of Longboarding’s  classic  point locations!

The Backbeach Noosa Stand Up Paddle Pro handled the small waves superbly today and local Noosa surfer Dane Wilson (16.25 out of a possible 20), who recently relocated from Cronulla in NSW, took a high scoring win over Burleigh Heads rider James Watson (15.35).

The GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing for 2009 continues tomorrow and right through the week with a huge array of Amateur, Pro Noseriding and Tandem divisions with the two ASP Pro finals on standby and ready to go when the waves really arrive!


VIDEO:: + Pro Divisions Quarter Finalists Decided at GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing

Posted on March 17th, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf culture, Surf News, Top stories.

 

 

Top seeds dominated the ASP Pro divisions at the GSI Noosa Festival of Surfing today with French surfer Antoine Delpero and Australia’s Chelsea Williams both comfortably advancing to tomorrows quarter finals

Delpero won his round three heat of the Golden Breed Men’s Pro displaying all his smooth style through excellent nose rides and a full array of powerful on face manoeuvres.

On a final heat total of 15.75 he defeated wildcard surfer Ian Bell (AUS) on14.9.

“It’s a fun wave at first point but I think all the Pro’s are hoping for a swell increase for the final day as it can be very inconsistent out there” commented Delpero after his heat.

 

Antoine Delpero (France), the number one seed is on the nose and on his way to the quarter finals of the Golden Breed Pro at Noosa. Photo: Steve Robertson/ASP/Surfing Australia

Antoine Delpero (France), the number one seed is on the nose and on his way to the quarter finals of the Golden Breed Pro at Noosa. Photo: Steve Robertson/ASP/Surfing Australia

 

 

Christian Wach (USA/Cal/San Clemente) was the highest scoring round three heat winner and he is more than happy for conditions to remain the same after posting the events only perfect 10 point ride along with an outstanding heat tally of 18.5.

“I’m a nose riding specialist and my primary focus here is the Noserider Pro division but when the waves are small and perfectly peeling like today I’ll ride the nose forever and definitely have an advantage “said Wach.

Biggest upset was the elimination of the events number two seed Harley Ingelby (AUS)who placed 4th in his heat behind Tony Silvagni (USA)and Jesse Jerrems (AUS).

Ingelby struggled all heat to find a wave that linked together and with inconsistent conditions was never in contention

Chelsea Williams relied on her outstanding 9 point ride to see her through to the quarter finals of the Banana Boat Pro.

Williams was under pressure mid heat but found a long walling wave and surfed it superbly with long clean noserides which were rewarded with a 9 point ride.

Despite that score Williams still only advanced to the quarter finals in second place behind fellow Tweed  Coast NSWsurfer Tessa Davidson who won the heat on 12.65 to Williams on 12.60.

“I was lucky to get that wave which gave me the score to advance” said a relieved Williams.

“I’m confident I can win here if the waves pick up a little, when it’s this small and you’re surfing quarters or semi finals it almost gets down who picks off the better waves” said the three time winner of this event.

Defending Banana Boat Pro champion Jennifer Smith (USA/Cal/San Diego) overcame a shaky start to her round three heat to comfortably advance.

Tomorrow’s  quarter finals across both divisions will begin early morning to take advantage of the clean dawn wind conditions with a slight swell pulse hoping to see the finals surfed at First Point Noosa Heads.

The backup venue is near the Noosa Heads rivermouth but has not been required as yet.

 

Global Surf Industries Noosa Festival of Surfing 2009 Presented by Golden Breed

Sunday March 15 through to Sunday March 22

ASP Australasia/Surfing Australia sanctioned

 


March 14 – Biggest Ever Showdown of Australian Boardriding Clubs in Sydney

Posted on February 27th, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf News, Top stories.

 

 

Taj Burrow surfing for Yallingup at the WA leg.

Taj Burrow surfing for Yallingup at the WA leg.

 

 

ASP Surfers Mick Fanning (Kirra), Taj Burrow (Yallingup), Joel Parkinson (Snapper Rocks), Tom Whitaker (Bronte), Chris Davidson (North Narrabeen) and Josh Kerr (Snapper Rocks) all confirmed starters

The 2009 Jim Beam National Surftag final is set to be the biggest surfing showdown in Sydney in over a decade with many of the world’s best surfers set to line up for the love of their club and big prize money.

Sixteen of Australia’s top Boardriding Clubs have  qualified from the regional eliminations and all will be chasing bragging rights as Australia’s premier Boardriding Club along with the richest prize pool in Club surfing in Australia with $12000 allocated for 1st place.

No other event in Sydney can boast a field that includes the likes of 2007 ASP World Champion Mick Fanning along with super stars of the sport like Joel Parkinson, Tom Whittaker and Josh Kerr and with club passion driving these surfers the action is certain to be amazing.

North Narrabeen are the defending Jim Beam Surftag champions and with local knowledge again in their favour will go into this year’s event confident they can win three in a row, but, never has a field of this quality lined up and this years winning club will legitimately lay claim to being Australia’s top boardriding club.

Former ASP World Tour surfer Toby Martin will head up the Dee Why team and Toby commented on his clubs chances by saying,   “The boys are pumped for this event, they have been training hard and I really think that making the final four is very possible and once a team is in the final then anything can happen – It’s great to have qualified for the finals and as a team we are looking forward to the challenge.”

In conjunction with the Jim Beam Surftag Final, Friday March 13 will see 60 elite Boardriding Club champions from all over Australia compete for the Jim Beam Boardriders Cup – an individual championship national field selecting surfers from Boardriding Clubs. This field will include surfers like Luke Dorrington (Snapper Rocks), Toby Martin (Dee Why), Dion Atkinson (Seaford South Australia) and former world number three Dave Macauley (Margaret River WA).

The  FCS Manufacturers Cup will also make up a part of the action  which will see Surfboard Labels JS (QLD), Warner (NSW), Murriginals (WA) and Island (VIC) go head to head for the $3000 winners cheque along with the title of being the best manufacturers surfing team in Australia!

The big one however is the Jim Beam National Surftag title and the sixteen qualified teams set to line up are –

NSW –

·         South Coast – Werri and Ulladulla

·        Sydney South – Cronulla

·        Sydney City – Bronte

·        Northern Beaches – Queenscliff, Curl Curl, Dee Why and North Narrabeen

·        Far North NSW – LeBa

 

Queensland –

·        Snapper Rocks Teams 1 and 2  

·        Kirra

WA –

·        Yallingup

·        Margaret River

SA –

·        Seaford – Mid South Coast

VIC –

·        13th Beach – Surfcoast / Bellarine Peninsula.


VIDEO:: Rip Curl Kirra Teams Challenge

Posted on February 25th, 2009 in Contests, Local Colour, News Stories, Surf News, Top stories, Video.

Story below. Video:: Rip Curl Teams Challenge on RealSurf.tv

North End Gold Coast Boardriders have defeated 36 of Australia’s best Boardriding Clubs to take out the prestigious Rip Curl Kirra Teams Challenge which is regarded as surfing’s premier national Club title.

 

North End, which encompasses the Broadbeach to Surfers Paradise strip of surf, had previously never won the Kirra Teams Challenge which celebrated its 25th year by being the closest ever Teams title –

 

North End won on 29 points with four clubs tied for 2nd place on 28 points.

 

North End’s Damon Nicholls survived a tense final heat where he needed to finish 1st or 2nd in the four man heat to secure the win and he did the job perfectly placing 2nd behind former world top ten surfer Todd Prestage from Werri Beach .

 

Northern NSW club Le – Ba — short for Lennox/Ballina, placed second on the countback with defending champions Kirra 3rd and Sunshine Coast’s Noosa Boardriders in 4th place.

 

Sunshine Coast club North Shore (Maroochydore) also finished in the top ten in 8th place overall.