Articles tagged with "Matt Banting"

Rip Curl GromSearch Closes With A Bang

Posted by: on October 18th, 2009
Matt Banting (Port Macquarie, NSW).

Matt Banting (Port Macquarie, NSW).

(Coffs Harbour, NSW – Saturday, 17 October 2009): The final day of the Rip Curl GromSearch presented by SNICKERS will forever be remembered thanks to some of the most amazing junior surfing performances in recent time.

With three champions crowned, and some blistering surfing action on show, Diggers Beach proved to be the playground for some of the world’s best under 16 surfers with Matt Banting (Port Macquarie, NSW), Codie Klein (Kingscliff, NSW) and Eli Steele (Shelly Beach, QLD) reaping the highest rewards.

With the 16 years girls and boys division headlining the fourth day of competition, Banting and Klein stole the show.

With the winners of the 16’s division receiving a guaranteed place in the National Finals at Bells Beach, during the prestigious ASP World Tour event – the Rip Curl Pro, there was much at stake.

Photo: Michael Tyrpenou/Surfing Australia.

Photo: Michael Tyrpenou/Surfing Australia.

Defeating Soli Bailey (Suffolk Park, NSW), Cooper Chapman (North Narrabeen, NSW) and Damo Norman (Casuarina, NSW), who finished second, third and fourth respectively, Banting was in a league of his own dominating from the outset.

“I’m stoked,” he said, holding aloft the trophy.

“It was such a hard final and all the boys were surfing so well, so to take it out is amazing.”

Having just returned from France competing against the world’s best, Banting believes that the best aren’t too far in front of his fellow finalists.

“It was great to go over and gauge where we’re all at over here (Australia),” he said.

“To be honest guys like Cooper, Soli and Damo are all within the top guys in the world – that’s why winning this is so important.”

Joining Banting on the podium was Codie Klein who was super-impressive in the final of the 16 years girls.

Defeating Amiya Doyle (Coolangatta, QLD), Ali Kelly (Avalon, NSW) and Ellie-Jean Coffey (Crescent Head, NSW), who finished second, third and fourth respectively, Klein was over the moon at her performance and qualification into the National Final.

“I can’t believe it,” she said with a massive smile.

“It hasn’t even sunk in yet – the fact I’ll be competing at Bells in front of my heroes is the best prize ever!”

In what has been described as the most influential grommet series throughout the country, the Rip Curl GromSearch is as an enormous stepping-stone for Australia’s elite, something Klein is proud to add to her resume.

“This is definitely one of the best wins of my career,” she admitted.

“I’ve had a lot of minor results lately, so to win gives me plenty of confidence going into the next event and the New Year.”

Not to be outdone was Eli Steele (Shelly Beach, QLD), who’s polished backhand attack took him to a impressive victory over Michael Wright (Suffolk Park, NSW), Kelly Norris (Scotts Head, NSW) and Jackson Baker (Merewether, NSW), who finished second, third and fourth respectively, in the 14 years division.

For more information, daily highlights, news and all Rip Curl GromSearch images be sure to log onto www.ripcurl.com.au and www.surfingaustralia.com.

JULIAN WILSON WINS OCEAN & EARTH INTERNATIONAL TEENAGE RAMPAGE AT CURL CURL

Posted by: on December 30th, 2008

 

Julian Wilson (Coolum, NSW). Photo: Kirstin Scholtz /ASP Australasia

Julian Wilson (Coolum, NSW). Photo: Kirstin Scholtz /ASP Australasia

 

 

CURL CURL -– Former ISA World Junior Champion Julian Wilson (Coolum) made an impressive comeback from injury to win the premier U20 boys division of the Ocean and Earth International Teenage Rampage at Sydney’s Curl Curl Beach today.

Wilson, who has not surfed a contest in four months due to a plaguing ankle injury, rose to the top of the 50-strong field that included nearly 20 top international competitors, to win Aus $2500 when he defeated ASP Australasia Pro Junior rated No. 2 surfer Heathe Joske (Nambucca Heads) in the final.

“This feels so good to come back with a win after so much time out of competition,” Wilson said. “Heathe (Joske) is a great surfer and I knew he’d be tough to beat here today.”

Wilson scored a near perfect 9.00 (out of ten) followed by a 7.5 in the first five minutes of the heat leaving Joske to play catch-up for the remainder of the final.

“I’d been watching the conditions all day and with the tide going out I chose to sit on a different bank where I saw a few rights coming through,” Wilson explained. ” It was a good call and my win today is just the confidence boost I needed going into next week’s World Juniors.”

Wilson will be competing in the trials of the ASP World Juniors at North Narrabeen next week after which he will focus his attention on making his new surf film in 2009.

Joske finished with a runner-up placing earning AUS$1500 while Magno Pacheco (Bra) finished in third with Matt Wilkinson (Copocabana) took home fourth.

In the Boys U16 division it was the very stylish Matt Banting (Port Macquarie) who took top honors winning a hotly contested final over Jack Freestone (Coolangatta), Ryan Callinan (Merewether) and Max Ayshford (Maroubra).

 

Matt Banting takes the U16s.

Matt Banting takes the U16s. Photo: Kirstin Scholtz/ ASP Australasia

Banting, who’s refined contest savvy saw him sit patiently out the back waiting for only the best looking waves with the most scoring potential, sealed his victory with two impressive scores. 

“I couldn’t have asked for a better way to end the year,” Banting said. “Jack (Freestone) and Ryan (Callinan) are always tough competition, I’ve competed against them all year and there were some heated exchanges between them in that heat. I’m just stoked it went my way today.”

Freestone and Callinan went toe for toe for second place but it was the more critical surfing from Freestone that saw the Queenslander eclipse Callinan to finish in second.

Phillipa Anderson (Merewether) emerged as a firm standout in both the U20 and U16 Girls divisions where she took two consecutive first place finishes.

 

Phillipa Anderson. Photo: Kirstin Scholtz/ ASP Australasia

Phillipa Anderson. Photo: Kirstin Scholtz/ ASP Australasia

Anderson held off a strong charge from Japanese surfer Nao Oura in the U16’s and despite an early lead from Oura it was the two radical rides from Anderson in the last few minutes that saw her seal her victory with Oura placing second, Brodie Doyle (Coolangatta) third and Skye Burgess fourth. 

The U13 boys division saw some sensational surfing from overall winner Eli Steele (Moffat beach) who surfed well beyond his years to defeat O’Neil Massin (Tahiti), Matt King (Ulladulla) and Chris Robertson (Cronulla). 

The U13 Girls division was won by Kirsten Ogden (Crescent Heads) who topped Stephanie Single (Lennox Head), Sophie Bernard (Manly) and Cali McDonagh (Curl Curl).

AUSSIE JUNIORS STRONG AT CURL CURL – OCEAN & EARTH TEENAGE RAMPAGE

Posted by: on December 27th, 2008

 

Matt Banting (Port MacQuarie) from the Ocean and Earth International Teenage Rampage. Photo: Kirstin Scholtz

Matt Banting (Port MacQuarie) from the Ocean and Earth International Teenage Rampage. Photo: Kirstin Scholtz

 

 

CURL CURL, AUS — The 10th annual Ocean and Earth International Teenage Rampage opened in contestable 0.5 to one-meter surf at Sydney’s Curl Curl beach this morning with the U16 and U13 boys kick-starting their charge for an early lead in this year’s prestigious competition.

Boasting a unique ‘top scorer’ based format, the 2008 edition of the Ocean and Earth International Teenage Rampage will see all 220 surfers, representing ten countries, advance through the first three rounds of competition to determine the eight highest scorers, who will earn places into the Quarterfinals to be held later in the week.

Australian Pro Junior Champion and local surfer Cooper Chapman (North Narrabeen) lead the Australian charge against a talented international field by posting the top-scoring heat total of his division, a 12.5 (out of a possible 20.00).

Joining Chapman on the leader board was U14 surfer Matt Banting (Port Macquarie) who looked particularly impressive against his older rivals, winning his round 1 heat with a convincing 11.00 score.

“It was definitely a combination of luck and skill out there today,” Banting said. “I would say more luck than skill even, whoever got the waves was going to get through and I was lucky I got my two off the bat and was able to take the heat lead early on.”

Fellow NSW surfer Jake Sylvester (Bar Beach) was chomping at the bit behind his friends Banting and Chapman, securing a solid 10.00 to slip alongside the front runners and put himself in the running for the prestigious U16 title.

Joshua Hay (Copacabana), Billy Bain (Avalon) and Damien Norman (Casurina) were other progressive New South Wales performers who rose to the top of the prestigious field today.

The U13 division saw some impressive surfing from the Tahitian junior team with 12-year-old O’Neil Massin who posted the highest heat total of both the U13 and U16 divisions combined, during round 2.

Massin, who has travelled to Sydney as part of the 16-strong Tahitian junior team, many of whom will be competition in the ASP World Junior Championships in North Narrabeen next week, dominated his competition in the punchy beach break conditions.

“This is my second trip to Australia and I love competing here,” said Masson a former U11 Tahitian Junior Champion. “The waves are very different from the reef breaks I surf at home but the competition is strong and it is a great challenge for me to compete here against the world’s best.”

Sydney’s Chris Robertson (Cronulla) unleashed the type of surfing that has earned him success on the pro junior circuit this year and was the second highest scorer behind the Tahitian with a 12.5 heat score today.

Rising stars including Izak Clifford (Marcus Beach) and Eli Steele (Moffat Beach) were joined by Jordan Lawler (North Narrabeen) and Brendan Hay (Copocabana) other top performers in this division.

Sunday sees the continuation of world-class junior surfing at Curl Curl beach with the possibility of the premiere U20 division which includes many of the world’s elite pro junior competitors, expected to compete throughout the day.

Names to watch out for include Tahiti’s Tamaroa McComb, USA’s Nat Young and French star Maxine Huschenot while Australia’s top hopes include Queensland’s Julian Wilson and Northern NSW surfer Heath Joske.

 

Page optimized by WP Minify WordPress Plugin