Articles tagged with "surfing australia"

O’Leary & Van Dijk Win Opening Rip Curl GromSearch at Jan Juc.

Posted by: on September 25th, 2009
Nikki Van Dijk (Phillip Island) continued her super impressive junior form by winning the Rip Curl GromSearch in Victoria today.

Nikki Van Dijk (Phillip Island) continued her super impressive junior form by winning the Rip Curl GromSearch in Victoria today.

Excellent waves and high scoring performances culminated an outstanding final day to the opening event to the Rip Curl GromSearch 2009/2010 Series presented by SNICKERS at Jan Juc Beach in Victoria.

With a new solid groundswell and clean offshore winds lighting up the entire Surfcoast region Australia’s top 16 year and under surfers were able to unleash all their talents and high scoring performances were the only way to win.

The Blue ribbon Boys and Girls 16 and under finals  were both high scoring with the Boys final getting down to a wave for wave close battle which saw Cronulla’s Connor O’Leary take the win by just 0.25 points ahead of Byron Bay’s Soli Bailey with Tasmania’s Hamish Renwick 3rd and Lennox Head/NSW surfer Nikki Hoskin in 4th.

“So pleased to win the first event of the series, it takes the pressure off by winning this one as I’m now qualified for the national final” said O’Leary after his win.

“It’s my second win on the GromSearch series, I won in Cronulla last year and now I’ll aim to try and win the series for this year” added O’Leary.

The girl’s final saw a dominating performance from Phillip Island’s Nikki Van Dijk who scored the days highest wave score of a 9.2 early in the final to take a massive lead that was never seriously challenged.

Van Dijk is the defending GromSearch Girls 16 international champion and she’s very keen to defend that title next Easter.

“Great to win the first event on the series and I’m looking forward to the final now – I’ll compete in a few more GromSearch events this year but winning today is great as I’m qualified and can relax and concentrate on defending the title next Easter.”

Van Dijk defeated fellow Phillip Island surfer India Payne who found a strong 6 point ride late in final to move into second place ahead of interstate surfers Brodie Doyle (Qld) and Lauren McAleer (NSW).

Soli Bailey’s performance today was exceptional, despite losing the closest final in the 16 Boys, he took a convincing win in the 14 Boys final where he posted two excellent 8 point plus rides to defeat Jake Thompson (NSW), Chris Robertson (NSW) and Kai Hing (Qld).

The Girls 14 and under final saw another great performance from Victorian Phillip Island region surfer Kelly Laity (Sandy Point) who won the final over Indiana Green (NSW).

Twelve and under winners were Jemima Hutchins (Barwon Heads) and Jaemes Young (NSW/Angourie).

Full spreads sheets of results are available from www.surfingaustralia.com

As the opening event to the seven event series for 2009/2010 all surfers here were hoping to get off to a great start and pick up valuable series ratings points.

All winners of the 16’s division get an invite to Bell’s for the National Final and following on from last year the highest placed non event winner on the GromSearch Ratings will also get an invite.
Eventual ratings winners of the 14’s divisions will get a two board quiver from one of Rip Curl’s leading shapers.

Today’s SNICKERS wave of the day went to Nikki Van Dijk  for her outstanding 9.2  winning ride in the final.

Seriously HUGE Waves for SA Junior Comp

Posted by: on August 28th, 2009
Jordi Watson  (Sth Coast NSW/Currarong) the youngest competitor in today’s field at just 17 years, rides a seriously big wave  at the Fantastic Noodles Intense Wave Invitational. Photo Steve Robertson/Surfing Australia

Jordi Watson (Sth Coast NSW/Currarong) the youngest competitor in today’s field at just 17 years, rides a seriously big wave at the Fantastic Noodles Intense Wave Invitational. Photo Steve Robertson/Surfing Australia

Thurs Aug 27, Remote SA – An amazing day of big wave surfing at the inaugural Fantastic Noodles Intense Wave Challenge 09 held in perfect surf up around the serious 15 feet range (4m plus!) in South Australia.

What a day for Gold Coast surfer Blake Ainsworth who won his biggest ever event and pocketed $11 000 for the win, tube riding his way to a well deserved win over local South Australian charger Josiah Schmucker

“The best day of my surfing career by far” commented an exhausted and elated Ainsworth after his final.

“The waves were incredibly big at times but also perfect and barrelling and to win today means a lot to me, especially with everyone charging so hard and scoring big through just about every heat – it’s been awesome.”

There were numerous stand-out performances throughout the day which was designed to expose the next breed of Australian’s heading for the world tour to the serious side of facing your fears and charging really serious waves – and there’s no doubt today’s experience went a long way to hardening these young chargers.

Josiah Schmucker, the local kid, just 17 years of age and virtually unknown in Australian surfing circles prior to today was a revelation.

This youngster ripped into every wave out there with a fearlessness built around surfing the place with his dad for the past three years.

As much as Josiah was fearless, he was also polished, fading and timing tube rides impeccably and had the event been judged on an overall days performance, he may well have won.

“I love tow surfing big waves and it’s my aim to take on big waves all over the world – I want to tow Shipstern’s, Teahupoo, Jaws… the lot – I’m totally into surfing really big waves and I’ve been privileged to learn to surf big in these types of waves.”

Josiah’s dad and tow partner Jeff played a big part in the success of today’s event and he’s undoubtedly played a big part in nurturing his boy to develop his skills – Born and bred in this outback region, Jeff was a long term shark fisherman in the area and for 20 years has been surfing this way out to sea reef, apparently often anchoring off the reef when returning from shark fishing!

The father and son pair are a hard core story in Australian surfing and Josiah’s performance today peaked in his very close high scoring semi-final win over an equally impressive Courtney Brown (Western Australia) who enhanced his already impressive big wave reputation.

New Zealand 17 year old Sam Hawke (Christchurch) opened the day with the first perfect 10 point ride pulling into a super long big barrel which was similarly matched by Courtney Brown’s tube ride 10 later in the day.

The youngest competitor Jordi Watson (Sth Coast NSW), just 17 years of age and called into the event at late notice as first reserve, towed for the first time today and managed to score a 9.67 on one ride, rode possibly the biggest wave of the day on another and also probably laid claim to the wipe out of the day on another!

The wave was unique, beginning with a major peak which required the surfer negotiate their position, often testing their nerves to fade their opening turns with the wave then bowling into an excellent tube on the inside section – It was a big wave tube riding event and Ainsworth’s wave  selection and perfect positioning for barrels proved the difference in the final.

“I just took out a loan for $14 000 for a car and felt terrible getting such a big loan – I’ll knock it down quickly after today!”

Surfing South Australia’s Steve Reddy and Tim Doman came up with the concept for this event, which many thought unachievable given the remote and extreme location in South Australia’s beautiful outer regions, but they have succeeded in pulling off an epic event.

Final Results –

1st Blake Ainsworth (Qld)

2nd Josiah Schmucker (SA)

3rd Equal – Courtney Brown (WA) and Sam Hawke (NZ)

5th Equal – Teale Vanner (SA), Dean Bowen (NSW), Cahill Bell-Warren (Vic) and Jordi Watson (NSW).

A brand new TV Series “Next Wave” fuelled by Fantastic Noodles goes to air in August 2009 on Channel Ten unearthing the essence of grassroots surfing in Australia and introducing our next generation of surfing idols. The Fantastic Noodles Intense Wave Invitational will be the ninth and final episode aired on Sunday 11 October at 1pm.

Earlier this year Fantastic Noodles signed a sponsorship deal with Surfing Australia to sponsor the junior state title events in VIC, WA, TAS and SA and the NSW Regional Junior Titles and for the second year running they are the major sponsor of the South Australian, ASP Pro Junior.

Australian Owen Wright Bags Back-to-Back Wins By Taking Out Oakley Pro Junior

Posted by: on February 9th, 2009

 

Owen Wright (AUS/Lennox Head/NSW) wins the Oakley Pro Junior.

Owen Wright (AUS/Lennox Head/NSW) wins the Oakley Pro Junior.

 

 

Australian surfing ace Owen Wright (Lennox Head, NSW) will get a crack at the world’s premier pro junior specialty event after taking out the ASP grade 5 Oakley Pro Junior in tricky 3-4ft beach break waves on North Stradbroke Island today.

 

Wright, 19, made certain he qualified for the prestigious Oakley Pro Junior Global Challenge, recording a two-wave combined total of 17.75 (out of a possible 20) to outgun Brazilian Jadson Andre in a see-sawing, man-on-man final at Main Beach, Point Lookout.

 

An excited Wright said he was stoked to gain selection.  

 

“I’ve seen the footage of last year’s challenge and it looked unreal,” said Wright, who netted $7000 and 3000 rating points for his win.

 

“It’s really sunk in that I’m going. That event is where it’s at. I just dug deep and did it.”

 

Wright, who won the opening event of the 2009 ASP Australasian Pro Junior Series at Burleigh Heads last month, pulled out some big moves across the final day of competition, disposing of Coolangatta’s Jack Freestone in the quarters, Ulladulla’s Sam Wrench in the semis before dispatching of Andre in the decider.

 

Owen Wright in the final.

Owen Wright in the final.

 

 

 

“The win means a lot to me,” he said.

 

“I’ve got two wins under my belt now, so I can just relax into the next few events and just nail it.”

 

The lanky goofy foot rose to the challenge set by Andre, coming from behind to steal victory with a near perfect 9.5 in the final 10-minutes of the highly-anticipated clash.

 

Despite a last minute wave challenge by Andre, Wright held on for a narrow victory.

 

Final scores: Wright 17.75 def Andre 17.20

 

Wright said he was pleased to snare victory after a nervous start to the event.

 

“I was really nervous heading into this event,” he said.

 

“I think it showed with my opening heats as I didn’t have any big scores. After getting through to the quarters I thought I could win still. I just put my head down and really focused on qualifying.”

 

Main Beach yet again provided the ideal forum for the final day of competition, with the punchy left hand peaks offering the perfect background for finalists to flex their competition repertoires.

 

Jadson, who finished runner-up at the world juniors at Narrabeen in Sydney in early January, fell short in his quest for a win on Australian soil.

 

But it wasn’t all bad news for the Brazilian powerhouse having qualifying behind eventual winner Wright into the Oakley Global Challenge.

 

Finishing equal third today were the Australian duo of Sam Wrench (Ulludulla) and Davey Cathels (Narrabeen).

 

Cathel’s semi-final finish today represents his highest placed finish at an ASP Australasian rated event and he’ll be looking to feed off this result when action continues at the next chapter of the series at Coffs Harbour next week.

 

In semi final one, Wright yet again ended Wrench’s dream of a maiden Pro Junior win, netting a semi-winning total of 15.65 to book a spot in the final.

 

It was Wright who beat Wrench in the semis of the opening stop of the ASP Australasian Pro Junior Series last month, before going on to take the win.

 

Semi final two was a low-scoring affair, with Andre coming from behind to send Cathels packing from the prestigious tournament.

 

Finishing equal fifth today were Jack Freestone (Coolangatta), Dan Pryor (Tugun), Sam Lendrum and Miguel Pupo (Brazil). All four surfers collecting $1300 and 1830 rating points.  

 

Results:

 

Final: Owen Wright (17.75) def Jadson Andre (17.20)

 

Semi 1: Owen Wright (15.65) def Sam Wrench (14.75)

Semi 2: Jadson Andre (12.60) def Davey Cathels (10.25

Trials for the Trials – Sunshine Coast’s Blake Wilson and Gold Coast’s Shaun Gossman are IN

Posted by: on December 21st, 2008

 

 

Sunshine Coast’s Blake Wilson on his way to winning the Quiksilver Pro Trials for the Trials at Duranbah.  Photo: Steve Robertson.

Sunshine Coast’s Blake Wilson on his way to winning the Quiksilver Pro Trials for the Trials at Duranbah. Photo: Steve Robertson.

 

 

Blake Wilson (Maroochydore) and Shaun Gossman (Burleigh Heads) have secured a start in the official Quiksilver Pro trials next February by placing 1st and 2nd respectively in today’s Trials for the Trials in excellent 1.5m surf at Duranbah Beach on the Gold Coast.

“Now I’m in the main trials with just 12 other surfer I really can’t wait for the day in late February  – it’s generally always great surf at that time of year and with only a few surfers in the water at Snapper Rocks it’s exciting” said Wilson after today’s impressive win.

“I don’t know who to expect in the field but I know it will be a red hot line up of up and coming national and international surfers and surfing against the best is what I’m aiming for – bring it on!” added Wilson who lead throughout today’s final after catching an 8 point ride in the opening minute.

For Gossman, the trials is familiar territory having surfed in them three times and also having won them twice which has seen him go into the main event of the Quiksilver Pro.

After his 2nd place today Gossman said “It’s every surfers aim to surf against the best in the world particularly at Snapper Rocks and while I really appreciate the fact I’ve achieved that twice I think that makes me only more hungry to get there a third time and after that heat, I’m focused immediately on the trials – It’s an opportunity that doesn’t present itself too often and it’s worth winning.”

Gossman posted the finals highest scoring ride at the midway point with an excellent 8.33 but with an average required second scoring ride of 5.2 only just managed to hang on to his second placing ahead of Clint Kimmins.

Final scores were Wilson on 15.33, Gossman 13.53, Clint Kimmins (Coolangatta) 12.8 and Dru Adler (Palm Beach) on 9.5.

Waves for today’s event were excellent with a strong southerly wind delivering a rapidly rising and clean swell which were ideal for big scores through all five rounds of competition.

Burleigh Heads surfer Jay Thompson might have been today’s unluckiest surfer. Thompson was in scintillating form in the early rounds and looked like the surfer to beat but couldn’t find the right waves in his semi final and was eliminated.

Thompson has just completed a year on the elite ASP World Tour but finished outside the required top 27 in the ratings and next year will be forced to try and requalify on the ASP World Qualifying Circuit.

The other surfers eliminated in today’s semi finals were Clancey Dawson (Tweed Heads), Ryan Campbell (Noosa) and Lincoln Taylor (Stradbroke Island).

Next years Quiksilver Pro presented by LG runs from February 28th through to March 11th, based at Snapper Rocks on the Gold Coast and the defending champion and number one seed will be current ASP World Champion Kelly Slater.

The trials will run on February 27th and the trials winner from a field of 12 is granted a wildcard into the main event of the US$320,000 Quiksilver Pro presented by LG. Plus – best of all – the chance to surf in front of thousands of fans against the biggest seeds in the game; surfers like Kelly Slater and hometown hero Mick Fanning.

NSW surfers clean sweep individual Australian Junior Titles

Posted by: on December 8th, 2008

 

 

Dean Bowen (NSW/Culburra) took a massively impressive win in perfect surf

Dean Bowen (NSW/Culburra) took a massively impressive win in perfect surf

 

 

Dean Bowen and Paige Hagerston (NSW) Win Australian Junior Under 18 Titles in Excellent Waves at MargaretRiver

Sunday December 7, 2008: Dean Bowen served notice today that he could well be the next emerging young  Australian surfing star with an incredible display of powered precision surfing as he demolished the field to win the Australian under 18 Junior Surfing Title.

Throughout the event Bowen was the surfer to beat and he left nothing to chance in the final opening with an excellent 8.65, backing it up immediately with another excellent 8.75 and then at the half way point of the final sealing the deal with an outstanding 9.5 ride!

“ I have absolutely loved the waves here all week at Margaret River and it’s just so great to win an Australian Junior Title – Past winners like Parko (Joel Parkinson) and Tom Carroll went on to become legends of the sport and to win this event is really special” said an ecstatic Bowen after his win.

“It gets me into the world junior titles in Ecuador next year and I’m so looking forward to that event – To represent Australiathere will be great and already I’m confident we can win – Australia has the best surfers as far as I’m concerned and we’ll be going there to show that to the world!”

 

Dean Bowen.

Dean Bowen.

 

 

Bowen’s massive tally of 18.25 out of a possible 20 left all his rivals chasing a combination of scores to try and catch him with Queensland’s Tim McDonald coming in 2nd on 14.25 followed by fellow south coast NSW surfer Jordi Watson on 13.5 and South Australia’s Khai Adams in 4th place on 9.75.

Bowen also complimented his big win today by scoring the events only perfect 10 point ride in his semi final and most who witnessed his performance this week are in no doubt the powerful and likeable goofy foot surfer has a big and immediate future in the sport along with a resemblance in style and power to Australia’s most recent champion goofy footer (right foot forward) surfer Mark Occhilupo!

The girls under 18 final was a far closer battle today. The lead see sawed throughout between the three dominant NSW girls and in the end Paige Haggerston (Coal Point/NSW/Newcastle) and Sth Coast NSW surfer Kirby Wright finished tied in first place on 14.10 with Haggerston getting the result on a countback due to a highest scoring ride of 7.35 to Wright’s 7.25.

 

Paige Haggerston.

Paige Haggerston.

 

 

“ I can’t belive I’ve won such a close final!” said Haggerston “I was struggling in last place half way through the final but then found a really good wave and put myself in contention – I just searched hard for a decent ride in the final 5 minutes and when I got one I knew I had to get another good score to defeat Kirby and somehow I’ve made it – It’s the best feeling!”

Haggerston’s win today also will see her off to Ecuador next March representing Australia at the World under 18 surfing championships.

 

Paige is all the rage.

Paige is all the rage.

 

 

Cooper Chapman (Nth Narrabeen/Sydney) rounded off an amazing day for NSW by taking a big win in the under 16 Boys division. Chapman found form in the final 15 minutes of his final coming from last place to first with two excellent 8 point plus rides to take the title with a score of 16.75 to Central Coast NSW surfer Dylan Cummings in 2nd place on 14.5. Third in today’s under 16’s went Tasmania’s Hamish Renwick with Victoria’s Harrison Mann in 4th place.

The Australian Schools teams finals were also completed today and they enjoyed the absolute best of the pristine perfect surf to 2m at Margaret River today.

A number of epic duals went down with massive scores throughout. The School most likely to boast bragging rights as Australia’s number one school for surfing goes to Margaret River who took two massive schools titles (out of a possible 3 titles) today with wins to under 19 Boys Pair Matt Baldock and Jethro Hedstrom   and also a win in the under 16 Boys represented by Creed McTaggart and Shaun Greene. The girls from Margaret River also did the school proud with Laura and Bronte Macaulay placing 2nd in the under 19 Girls division behind Victorian pair from Newhaven Collage, Nikki Van Dijk and Jessica Laing.

Margaret River High schools boys in both the 19’s and 16’s defeated Queensland school Currumbin Palm Beach Secondary school and both finals were incredibly close!

With two wins and a second placing out of three schools finals nationally, Margaret River can definitely claim the mantle as the best surf school in the country!

Margaret River High School Surfing captain Matt Baldock said after surfing his under 19 team to a win “We have a surfing academy at the school and todays win by the 16’s and 19’s and 2nd place in the Girls 19’s confirms what a great program we have going – It’s special for us and for the school – we’re stoked and the teachers will be stoked too!”

The event overall has been one of the best Australian Junior Titles ever with a mixture of excellent large 3m plus surf through to today’s immaculate conditions which were complimented by sensational performances across the board.

Next year sees the event travel to Queensland’s Sunshine Coast and with a new sponsor jumping onboard, this event will continue to nurture Australia’s best surfers. New sponsor to be announced by official release tomorrow!

Final Results – Australian Junior Surfing Titles 2008

Under 18 Boys: D. Bowen, T. McDonald, J. Watson, K. Adams

Under 18 Girls: P. Haggerston, K. Wright, P. Anderson, F. Palmeteer

Under 16 Boys: C. Chapman, D. Cummings, H. Renwick, H. Mann

Under 16 Girls: T. Wright, M. Greene, B. Doyle, N. Van Dijk

Teams Titles: NSW 1st!

Under 16 All Stars Boys: Victoria, NSW

Under 19 All Star Girls: NSW, Victoria

Under 19 All Star Boys: Victoria, NSW

Under 19 MR Boys: Margaret River High School, Currumbin/Palm Beach SHS

Under 19 MR Girls: Newhaven College Vic, Margaret River HS

Under 16 MR Boys: Margaret River HS, Currumbin Palm Beach SHS

Schools Teams Standings for 2008: shortly announced

With so many multiple divisions across individuals and school teams surfing, the event mini site, which is located on the front page of www.surfingaustralia.com is the place to find results spreadsheets across all these divisions.

Winners across the Boys and Girls 18 division and Boys 16 division will become automatic selections for the Australian Junior Team which will compete in Ecuador next March at the ISA World Junior Titles.

Finals will run this coming weekend.

Waves in WA for Aust Jr. Titles

Posted by: on December 2nd, 2008
PRESS RELEASE: Australian Junior Surfing Titles, Margaret River; Western Australia,
Tuesday December 2nd – Australia’s top junior surfers will face awesome conditions at Margaret River today with waves around 10ft (3m) and clean offshore winds – Under 16 Boys are scheduled to hit the water first and we expect amazing images of surfers like Matt Banting (Port Macquarie), Jake Sylvester (Newcastle), Noa Deane (Gold Coast), Harrison Mann (Torquay) and many more of the talented youngsters who will probably face the biggest waves of their young careers this morning.
Experienced water men and former ASP World Tour competitors Dave MacCauley and Rob Bain along with a number of local experienced surfers will be on hand to oversee what should be a great day of Australian Junior Surfing –
Watch for the quality digital images and copy by early afternoon today!

Winners across the Boys and Girls 18 division and Boys 16 division will become automatic selections for the Australian Junior Team which will compete in Ecuador next March at the ISA World Junior Titles.

Finals will run this coming weekend.

This event is possible due to the support of Surfing Australia, Surfing Western Australia, Australian Schools Surfing Associations, Coastalwatch, Dept Sport & Recreation – WA, Quiksilver, Australian Sports Commission, SunSmart, Shire of Augusta Margaret River, Australia’s Surfing Life and Water Corporation – WA

The Australian Junior Surfing Titles will be running live scores, results, audio, photos and videos from the 1 – 7 December 2008 – Access the event mini site via the front page of www.surfingaustralia.com


Tyler Wright wins Billabong Pro Junior at Bells Beach, Qualifies for the ASP Billabong World Junior Championships

Posted by: on October 3rd, 2008

 

 

Tyler Wright takes a massive win at Bells Beach at the Billabong Pro Junior and also, by winning , qualifies for the ASP Billabong World Pro Junior Championships– Photo, Liam Robertson.

Tyler Wright takes a massive win at Bells Beach at the Billabong Pro Junior and also, by winning , qualifies for the ASP Billabong World Pro Junior Championships– Photo, Liam Robertson.

Final 12 surfers decided at the Billabong Pro Junior Men’s at Bells Beach

Thursday October 2nd 2008: Winning is everything and young 14 year old NSW surfer Tyler Wright knows how to win when it really counts.

Only a win in the final event of the ASP Australasian Pro Junior Series for 2008 would allow her to qualify for the all important ASP Billabong World Junior Championships which will run at Narrabeen Beach in Sydney next January and the super competitive and talented south coast NSW surfer was able to find the form to take it out comfortably defeating Kiwi Gold Coast based surfer Airini Mason in the final.

Wright won the final comfortably on 13.75 to Mason on 12.75. Wright’s 7.5 early ride in the final proving the decisive wave in her strong win in the excellent 1m waves at Bells Beach.

First and second placings on the season ratings qualified and Wright jumped from 4th to 2nd, overtaking her already strong rival Laura Enever (Narrabeen) along the way.

“I love it here at Bells and I figured I could win this event before I came down and it’s just worked out perfectly for me” said a very happy Wright after the final.

“There was pressure all the way knowing that only a win was good enough but I sort of just put that to the back of my mind, enjoyed the great waves and focused on winning every single heat – That worked!”

Being only 14 years of age and set to take on the world’s best 20 year and under Pro Junior Women next January is holding no fears for Wright at all.

“I’ll train hard between now and January and it’s super exciting to be taking on the best from around the world – I’ll be ready for sure!”

Tyler joins fellow Sth Coast girl Sally Fitzgibbons who won the series and will also go to the World Championships hoping to defend her ASP World Pro Junior Title.

The unlucky girl today was Narrabeen surfer Laura Enever who was defeated by Wright in a close semi final and then had to watch as Wright went on to take the win and that all important 2nd place on the ratings. Enever will be hoping to still qualify for the World’s either via the trials or possibly a wild card given she placed 3rd in last years World’s.

The Pro Junior Men’s round four also enjoyed excellent 1m surf on the high tide Rincon point break at Bells Beach.

 Australia’s top 20 year and under Pro Junior men surfers put forth tremendous performances spurred on by the pressure situation most of these surfers are under also chasing qualification positions into the ASP Billabong World Pro Junior finals.

Current number four on the ASP Australasian ratings is Heath Joske and he stole the show early today posting two excellent waves of 8.75 in a big scoring heat win. His total score of 17.5 was the days  highest in his win over Blake Ainsworth (Gold Coast).

“It’s sort of sad that this is the end of my pro junior career but with great waves and qualifying for the world pro championships on the line I really have to go hard here. I had a shocking heat yesterday and managed to squeak through, I can’t afford another heat like yesterdays and from here on in I need to be scoring like I did in that heat – fairly simple really!”

Positions 2, 3 and 4 from the ratings will qualify for the ASP World Junior Championships and such is the tightness in the ratings that Tahitian Tamaroa McComb, Queensland’s Lincoln Taylor and Coff’s Harbour area surfers Jayke Sharpe and heath Joske are all through to the final 12 surfers at this event and all of them are seriously in with a chance to qualify.

Jayke Sharpe (SandyBeach/Coffs Harbour) desperately found a good final scoring ride in the final minute of his heat today to go from 4th to 2nd place and advance behind Tamaroa McComb who continues to dominate.

“That was such a close call and thankfully I’m through – It’s so close here for the qualification that I think we’re all just focused on making the final and then we’ll know we’ve done well and qualified. Heath and myself are super close on the ratings, hopefully we both make it and represent Coff’s Harbour – even better would be if Madison Williams (Diggers Beach) wins and we all qualify!”

One surfer who could seriously upset any of the top surfers from interstate is local Bells Beach resident Cahill Bell-Warren who had a big scoring win today over Newcastles Craig Anderson (Merewether) who also progressed in 2nd place in a very high scoring heat. Both Bell-Warren and Anderson need to win this event which awards a wild card into the World’s and on todays performance both are surfing well enough to be right in contention.

“Bells is my wave, I surf it every day it breaks and I know I can do really well here” said a very focused Bell-Warren after his heat win today.

“No one intimidates me here and I don’t mind if we surf the finals day in big waves or small, as long as we’re at Bells I’m confident – I think it will get down to who gets the best waves on the finals day and I’m keen I can do it.”

Bell-Warren posted the days second highest scoring heat win with a wave tally of 16.50 for his top two scoring rides which were an 8.75 and a 7.75.

With two days remaining in the waiting period and only quarter finals to finals to run organizers will assess conditions over the coming two days and attempt to finish in the best waves possible, which could well be on Saturday with a good swell forecast.  

The Billabong Pro Junior Series welcomes Virgin Blue as Billabong’s official airline partner and also acknowledges tremendous support from Panasonic, VZ, Kustom, and Surfing Victoria.

 

Page optimized by WP Minify WordPress Plugin